what is estate planning - Continuing Education Insurance School of
[…] One solution is to incorporate the property or put it into a partnership. That way, the property owner is not an "owner” of property, but an owner of stock. Personal assets such as this
stock, would be taxed in the state of residence at time of death. Since inheritance taxes vary
from state to state, an attorney should always be consulted to make sure that this will work in
the state in which the property is located.
I.R.S. SECTION 2033-2042
SECTION 2033
VALUE OF PROPERTY INTERESTS AT TIME OF DEATH
I.R.S. Section 2033 refers to the value of any property interests at the time of death to the
extent of that interest—“The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to
the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death.
A. General inclusion rule: Generally means that the gross estate includes the value of all
property interests, real or person, tangible or intangible, of an individual on the date of death to
the extent of the individual's interest in the property.