Model Penal Code Approach
[…] committed, immune from criminal prosecution
○ FL: stand your ground: expands to vehicles, do not have to believe person will commit a crime
• MPC§3.06(3)(d): strictly limits use of deadly force against an intruder in the home
§3.06(3)(d)(ii)(2): permits deadly force when use other than deadly force to prevent a crime would
expose actor to substantial danger
People v. Ceballos (CA 1974) Trap Gun
F: Trap gun in garage to prevent burglary (felony), convicted of assault with a deadly weapon
Law: Penal Code §197: “Homicide is justifiable …2. When committed in defense of habitation, property,
or person, against one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony
US courts have concluded setting up a deadly trap can make a person criminally liable, BUT the
exception to the rule is if the intrusion was such that the person where he present would be justified in
taking the life or inflicting bodily harm with his own hands.
People v.