Fewer still demand the attention of the nation’s highest court at a historic moment of systemic financial crisis. In this Article, I advance a positive account of the economic and legal context of this dispute and then argue normatively for a behavioral approach to its resolution. Because of the unique structure and history of the personal investment industry in the United States, 13 See Schapiro, supra note __; INVESTMENT COMPANY INSTITUTE, 2008 FACT BOOK 7-8 (48th ed. 2008) [hereinafter ICI 2008 FACT BOOK], available at http://www.icifactbook.org. 14 Investment Company Act § 36(b); 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b) (stating, in pertinent part, that an “investment adviser of a registered investment company shall be deemed to have a fiduciary duty with respect to the receipt of compensation for services”). 15 See Schapiro, supra note __; ICI 2008 FACT BOOK at 7-8. 16 See, e.g., Paul G. Mahoney, Manager-Investor Conflicts in Mutual Funds, 18 J. ECON. PERSP. 166-168 (2004) (computing the total cost that investors pay to invest through mutual funds). 2009] INVESTMENT INDISCIPLINE 5 the architecture