Uniform Estate Tax Apportionment Act
[…] additional bequest to the person who is to receive the property
securing the debt; and
2. The comment concerning rights of a person to purchase estate
assets at a discount, which concludes that if the right to purchase
is exercised the amount of the discount is the value of the
person’s interest in the apportionable estate.
Uniform Estate Tax Apportionment Act
Statutory Revisions Page 12
6. COLORADO LAW
C.R.S. § 15-12-916(2) provides in pertinent part as follows:
“…[t]he values used in determining the [estate?] tax are to be
used for tax apportionment purposes…”
C.R.S. § 15-12-916(5) provides in pertinent part that
“…allowances shall be made for any…deductions and credits
allowed by the law imposing the tax.”
Colorado apportionment law does not specifically provide for a
reduction in value of any interest in property for outstanding
debt secured by the interest in the property. However, estate tax
return (706) values are used for apportionment purposes. The