Uniform Estate Tax Apportionment Act
[…] Property that is the subject of a "special elective
benefit" is included in the apportionable estate. However, this
section credits the recipients of "specified property" with the
tax benefits derived from that property.
Any excess benefit not used by the recipients is allocated pro
rata among the recipients of the apportionable estate. Section
7(c) also specifically addresses recapture of benefits, and
directs that such additional tax be paid by the persons liable for
Uniform Estate Tax Apportionment Act
Statutory Revisions Page 52
that tax at the time.
6. COLORADO
COMMITTEE
COMMENTS
C.R.S. § 15-12-916 (5)(a) provides as follows: "In making an
apportionment, allowances shall be made for any exemptions
granted, any classification made of persons in the estate, and
for any. deductions and credits allowed by the law imposing
the tax." (emphasis added). Section 916(5) then discusses the
manner in which certain specific exemptions, credits and
deductions are to be treated.
Section 916(5)(d) states: "Any credit for inheritance,
succession, or estate taxes or taxes in the nature thereof
applicable to property or interests includable in the estate inures
to the benefit of the persons or interests chargeable with the
payment thereof to the extent proportionately that the credit
reduces the tax." (emphasis added).
C.R.S. § 15-12-916(5) does not address the apportionment of a
reduction in value or exclusion from the gross estate of an asset.
Additionally, Section 916 does not discuss how recapture is to
be handled. There are no Colorado cases addressing "special
elective benefits."