Uniform Estate Tax Apportionment Act
[…] cotenancy itself is a time-limited interest.
A “time-limited interest” includes a term of years, a life interest,
a life income interest, an annuity interest, an interest that is
subject to a power of transfer, a unitrust interest, and similar
interests, whether present or future, and whether held alone or in
cotenancy. The fact that an interest that otherwise is not a timelimited interest is held in cotenancy does not make it a timelimited interest.
5. COLORADO COMMITTEE
COMMENTS
6. COLORADO LAW
The term “time-limited interests” is not expressly used in the
statute, but C.R.S. § 15-12-916(6) addresses “estate for years or
for life or other temporary interest in any property or fund” and
provides that tax is not to be apportioned between the temporary
interest and the remainder, but rather is all payable from the
corpus. UETAA § 4(4) provides a similar result.
7. RECOMMENDATIONS
3. UETAA STATUTE
4. NATIONAL CONFERENCE OF
COMMISSIONERS ON UNIFORM