Uniform Estate Tax Apportionment Act
[…] described, is insufficient to pay the estate taxes and/or the residuary
estate contains a deductible interest. The decedent could expressly and
unambiguously direct that the marital or charitable interests are to bear a
portion of the estate taxes.
Sections 3(b)(4) and 3(b)(5):
The Colorado equitable apportionment statute specifies that
unless otherwise directed by the decedent, all taxes attributable to a
temporary interest and to the remainder interest, if any, are chargeable
against the corpus of the property or fund subject to the temporary and
remainder interests.
Specifically, C.R.S. § 15-12-916(6) (2009)
provides:
"No interest in income and no estate for years or for life or
other temporary interest in any property or fund is subject to
apportionment as between the temporary interest and the remainder. The
tax on the temporary interest and the tax, if any, on the remainder is
chargeable against the corpus of the property or funds subject to the
temporary interest and remainder."
Under this statutory provision, the statutory presumption that
accords allowances for devises that do not generate estate taxes (C.R.S. §
15-12-916(5)(a)) (2009) does not apply. C.R.S. § 15-12-916(5)(a)
(2009) reads:
"In making an 'apportionment', allowances shall be made for
any exemptions granted, any classification made of persons interested in
the estate, and for any deductions and credits allowed by the law
imposing the tax." (Emphasis supplied)
Since there is no statutory apportionment provision dealing
with temporary interests, the statutory presumption according exemptions
and deductions to certain beneficiaries (for example, charities) literally
does not apply.