Uniform Estate Tax Apportionment Act Statutory Revisions Page 12 6. COLORADO LAW C.R.S. § 15-12-916(2) provides in pertinent part as follows: “…[t]he values used in determining the [estate?] tax are to be used for tax apportionment purposes…” C.R.S. § 15-12-916(5) provides in pertinent part that “…allowances shall be made for any…deductions and credits allowed by the law imposing the tax.” Colorado apportionment law does not specifically provide for a reduction in value of any interest in property for outstanding debt secured by the interest in the property. However, estate tax return (706) values are used for apportionment purposes.