Uniform Estate Tax Apportionment Act
[…] remainder trust be used to pay estate taxes before the assets already in the
charitable remainder trust are used. "This provision . . . can do no harm
and could possibly preserve a deduction that might otherwise be lost."
See, Kahn, Douglas, The 2003 Revised Uniform Estate Tax
Apportionment Act, 38 Real Property, Probate & Trust Journal (Winter
2004) 613, at 626.
The Colorado equitable apportionment statute does not contain
a provision similar to Section 3(b)(5).
Section 3(c):
The Colorado equitable apportionment statute does not contain
a provision similar to Section 3(c).
Section 3(d):
The Colorado equitable apportionment statute does not contain
a provision similar to Section 3(d).
Section 3(e):
C.R.S. § 15-12-916(9) (2009) reads:
"If the liabilities of persons interested in the estate as
prescribed by this code differ from those which result under the federal
estate tax law, the liabilities imposed by the federal law shall control and
all other provisions of this code shall apply as if the amounts and
liabilities prescribed by the federal law had been prescribed by
subsection (2) of this section."
The Commissioners point out that there is a conflict among the
courts as to whether the reimbursement provisions contained in Internal
Uniform Estate Tax Apportionment Act
Statutory Revisions Page 35
Revenue Code Sections 2206, 2207, 2207A and 2207B preempt a state
law apportionment provision.