Uniform Estate Tax Apportionment Act
[…] debt secured by the interest in the property. However, estate tax
return (706) values are used for apportionment purposes. The
706 instructions currently provide that the value of an interest in
real property secured by recourse debt must be reported in full
on Schedule A, and the unpaid indebtedness on Schedule K.
Alternatively, only the net value of real estate subject to nonrecourse debt must be reported on Schedule A. Sections 2032A
(special use valuation), 2056 (marital deduction), and 2057
(QFOBI) are based on the net or equity value of the property.
Also note that C.R.S. § 15-11-607, non-exoneration, provides
that, “A specific devise passes subject to any mortgage interest
existing at the date of death, without right of exoneration,
regardless of a general directive in the will to pay debts.”
Under the UETAA, the value of a person’s interest for tax
apportionment purposes would be reduced in all of these cases
without regard to the recourse or non-recourse status of the debt.
This is probably the current Colorado tax apportionment rule as
well, but it is not entirely clear.