Commissioner, T.C. Memo 1998-22. Legal residence is not necessary for domiciliary status. See Estate of Jack v. United States, 54 Fed. Cl. 590 (2002) (holding that an individual could develop a subjective intent to remain in the U.S. despite that fact that the intent was in violation of his visa); Rev. Rul. 80-209, 1980-2 C.B. 248 (ruling that an illegal alien could be domiciled in the U.S). 13 See paragraph 3.1 below. Page 6 of 43 U.S. Estate Planning For Nonresident Aliens Who Own Partnership Interests 1.3 The Estate Tax (a) The Gross Estate (1) In General Section 2103 defines the gross estate of a nonresident alien as “that part of his gross estate (determined as provided in section 2031) which at the time of his death is situated in the United States.” The reference to section 2031 means that the gross estate of a nonresident alien is determined in the same manner as the gross estate of a resident except that property not situated in the United States may be excluded.