IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] (Edwards) (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 785, 788-789.) There is no indication the
Legislature intended to alter this construction.
By their own terms, neither new section 6604 nor new section 6604.1
apply retroactively to appellants' previous two-year commitments.
2.
There was no clear intent to create retrospective
legislation.
Appellants argued below that the legislative history did not
demonstrate that the new language in the SVP Act provided for retrospective
application of the amendments. (Mont. CT 176-177; Sade CT 83-87.) The
government relied on the language in subdivision (a) of section 6604.1 that
“[t]he indeterminate term of commitment provided for in subdivision
7
Section 6604 shall commence on the date upon which the court issues the
initial order of commitment pursuant to that section.” (Mont. CT 91-93;
Sade CT 22-24.) To the government, the phrase “initial order” obliquely
indicates some intent to convert existing two-year commitments to
indeterminate terms without the need of any judicial review. (Mont. 94-100;
Sade CT 25-32.) The trial court agreed. (Mont.