IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] release would not endanger the safety of others.
The Department of Mental Health is required to examine annually the
person committed under the Act and file a report with the court. (§ 6605,
subd. (a).) One committed under the Act has the right to retain an expert or,
if indigent, have one appointed to examine him or her and review the medical
records. (Ibid.) A person committed under the Act may petition the court for
release if the Department agrees the person no longer meets the criteria for
confinement under the SVP Act. (§ 6605. subd. (b).) The trial court must set
an order to show cause hearing. (Ibid.) The court must determine whether
probable cause exists to believe the person's diagnosed mental disorder has
“so changed” that “he or she is not a danger to the health and safety of others
and not likely to engage[ ] in sexually violent criminal behavior, if
discharged . . . . ” (§ 6605, subds. (b) & (c).) If so, the court must order a
hearing on the merits. (Ibid.) The Department must prove beyond a
reasonable doubt that continued confinement is necessary. (§ 6605, subd.
(d).) The petitioner must be unconditionally released if the Department is