IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] sex offenders, including the criteria for committing them under the SVP Act.
(Prop. 83, as approved by voters, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 7, 2006) (Prop. 83).) The
official title of Proposition 83 is “The Sexual Predator Punishment and
Control Act: Jessica's Law.” (Prop. 83, § 1.) In anticipation of the ballot
initiative, the Legislature passed its own Sexual Predator Punishment and
Control Act (SPPCA), effective September 20, 2006. (Stats. 2006, ch. 337, §
1.) Proposition 83 also passed. Both laws broadened the reach of the SVP
Act to make more sex offender eligible for commitment. Both laws amended
section 6604 to make an SVP commitment to be an indeterminate term.
(Stats. 2006, ch. 337, § 55, amending § 6604; Prop. 83, § 27, making the
same amendment to § 6604.)
Previously, section 6604 stated: “If the court or jury determines that
the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for
two years to the custody of the State Department of Mental Health . . . . ”
(emphasis added). (Stats. 2000, ch. 420, § 3.) The amendments replaced the
words “two years” with “an indeterminate term.” Further, section 6604 no
longer retains language that “the person shall not be kept in actual custody