IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] shall be committed for an indeterminate term” (previously, it said that “the
person shall be committed for two years”). (Ibid.)
Thus, the plain language and the context of section 6604 demonstrates
that it prescribes the disposition of a pending petition. Once the petition has
been adjudicated under sections 6601 through 6603, section 6604 requires
either an order to commit or discharge the person, depending on the verdict.
Nowhere does section 6604 purport to affect an order or final judgment
resulting from a petition that is no longer pending.
The plain language of new subdivision (a) of section 6604.1 simply
states that when a commitment of an indeterminate term is made pursuant to
section 6604, the commitment commences when the court makes the order:
“The indeterminate term of commitment provided for in Section 6604 shall
commence on the date upon which the court issues the initial order of
commitment pursuant to that section” (emphasis added). Section 6604.1
does not expressly or impliedly state that existing commitments become
indeterminate. On the contrary, by its own terms, new section 6604.1 applies
only when the court orders an indeterminate term under section 6604. No
court had ordered pursuant to section 6604 that appellants' commitments be
indeterminate terms; all orders made by the courts pursuant to section 6604
were that appellants' commitments were for two years.
Section 6604.1, subdivision (b) continues to state that “[t]he
provisions of subdivisions (c) to (i), inclusive, of Section 6601 shall apply to
evaluations performed for purposes of extended commitments. The rights,
requirements, and procedures set forth in Section 6603 shall apply to all
commitment proceedings.” This demonstrates a need to continue to file
6
commitment extension petitions for those whose two year commitments
were expiring and still in need for confinement. The government argues this
language refers to the procedures set forth in sections 6605 through 6608.
(Mont.