Therefore, please explain how you determined that the assessment which is the basis of the lien in my case is in accordance with the limited authority delegated to the Secretary by § 6201. I have not filed any return for the period covered by this lien, nor have I received any returns executed by the IRS. If you are contending that the lawful authority to assess encompasses more than is shown above, please substantiate that contention with cites of the applicable statutes and/or regulations. Further, you state that the lien was filed in accordance with § 6303, entitled "Notice and demand for tax", which states in part: “(a) General rule Where it is not otherwise provided by this title, the Secretary shall, as soon as practicable, and within 60 days, after the making of an assessment of a tax pursuant to section 6203, give notice to each person liable for the unpaid tax, stating the amount and demanding payment thereof. Such notice shall be left at the dwelling or usual place of business of such person, or shall be sent by mail to such person's last known address.” If it is your contention that this Notice and Demand for Tax was properly sent in accordance with § 6303, please either forward a copy of such Notice and Demand or explain the process by which you determined it was properly sent, since as of this time, I have never received such a document. 26