If so, please substantiate this claim by citing the basis of this alleged limitation. If not, then please explain how a determination of the lawfulness of a given collection action is made. Further, if a request for Appeal that is based on the CAP is limited in this fashion, please inform me of any and all other options for an Appeal consideration, particularly those which would not be limited in their scope. You continue, "We determined that the lien was filed in accordance with sections 6201, 6303, 6321, and 6323 of the Internal Revenue Code." Mr. Agent, 26 USC § 6201, entitled "Assessment authority", states in part: “(a) Authority of Secretary The Secretary is authorized and required to make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes (including interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and assessable penalties) imposed by this title, or accruing under any former internal revenue law, which have not been duly paid by stamp at the time and in the manner provided by law. Such authority shall extend to and include the following: (1) Taxes shown on return Page 1 of 3 The Secretary shall assess all taxes determined by the taxpayer or by the Secretary as to which returns or lists are made under this title. (2) Unpaid taxes payable by stamp ... (3) Erroneous income tax prepayment credits ...” [emphasis added] It is clear from this section that the Secretary is authorized to assess only taxes not duly paid by stamp and taxes which are shown on a return.