REAL PROPERTY LAW - Boundary/Adverse Possession
[…] 9
Note “may not be prepaid in whole or in part” prior to a date eight years down the road.
Borrower lost, and the court of appeals affirms, holding that the Rider negates or
supplants any language in the Note that might permit prepayment. Perhaps of greater
interest, the court holds that these provisions do not violate HUD regulations that seem to
prohibit imposition of a prepayment penalty on 15% of the original principal prepaid in
any one calendar year. The court finds that an exception to this rule in 24 C.F.R. §
200.87(c) applies here and, therefore, authorizes the penalty. The exception applies where
the mortgage is given to secure a loan made by a lender “that has obtained the funds for
the loan by the issuance and sale of bonds or bond anticipation notes,” in which case the
mortgage may contain a prepayment penalty. Perhaps counter-intuitively, “other bond
obligation” includes any agreement between a mortgagee and a third party investor that
provides for the pass-through of payments of principal and interest actually received by