One of the preconditions is that the assignee be a "holder" of a "negotiable instrument." That is, it must have in its possession an "instrument ... drawn, issued or indorsed to him or to his order or to bearer or in blank."n70 The requirements for negotiability of the instrument are set out in UCC section 3-104(1): (a) it must be "signed by the maker or drawer; (b) contain an unconditional promise or order to pay a sum certain in money and no other promise ... (c) be payable on demand or at a definite time; and (d) be payable to order or to bearer." Checks and promissory notes are typical examples of a negotiable instrument.