But see Beal Bank, SSB v. Lucks, 791 A.2d 752 (Del. Ch. 2000) (deferring issue to trial). See EMC Mortg. Corp. v. Davis, 167 S.W.3d 406, 417 (Tex. App. 2005) (where note ambiguous on its face, section 1823(e) did not bar consideration of additional documents to construe the note's balloon payment provision because those documents did not tend to diminish the mortgagee's interest in the note, but rather helped define that interest). (n214)Footnote 200. Holder in due course is defined in UCC § 3-302(a)(2) as "the holder of an instrument [where] ... "(2) the holder took the instrument for value, (ii) in good faith, (iii) without notice that the instrument is overdue or has been dishonored ... (iv) without notice that any party has a defense or claim in recoupment ..." (emphasis added). (n215)Footnote 201. In O'Melveny & Meyers v.