In the Matter of the Water Use Permit Applications
[…] While these examples generally demonstrate that the public trust may
allow grants of private interests in trust resources under certain circumstances, they in no way establish private
commercial use as among the public purposes protected by the trust.
Although its purpose has evolved over time, the public trust has never been understood to safeguard rights of
exclusive use for private commercial gain. Such an interpretation, indeed, eviscerates the trust's basic purpose of
reserving the resource for use and access by the general public without preference or restriction. See, e.g., HRS
§ 7-1 (codifying law of kingdom providing, inter alia, that "[t]he springs of water, running water, and roads shall
be free to all"); Illinois Central, 146 U.S. at 456 (observing that the trust's limitation on private rights "follows
necessarily from the public character of the property, being held by the whole people for purposes in which the