view/download pdf - Acoustic Ecology
[…] purpose of, the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity.” (ESA §10(a)
(1)(B))
Section 9 - Section 9 of the ESA prohibits any person from “taking”
endangered species of fish or wildlife. (ESA §9(a)(1)). The FWS
regulations extend this prohibition to threatened species. The definition
of “take” is broad and includes harassing or harming a listed species.
(ESA §3(19)). “Harass” is defined by the FWS regulations as an action
likely to injure a listed species by significantly disturbing normal
behavior patterns such as breeding, feeding or sheltering (50 CFR 17.3).
“Harm” is defined by the FWS regulations to include habitat modification
or degradation that “actually kills or injures wildlife … by significantly
impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding or
sheltering” (50 CFR § 17.3). The “take” prohibition covers fish and
wildlife but not plants. However, it is unlawful to remove an endangered
species of plant from federal land and reduce it to possession (ESA §9
(a)(2)). When Section 7 consultation is not required, engaging in