a PDF of the full text
[…] 16
Id.
17
Id. (citing Grafton Partners L.P., 116 P.3d at 484).
18
Id. at *7.
19
Id. at *8.
20
Id.
21
Id.
22
Id.
23
Id. at *9.
24
Id.
25
Because Georgia law also prohibits pre-dispute jury trial waiver provisions, see Bank S., N.A. v. Howard, 444 S.E.2d
799, 800 (Ga. 1994) (“We conclude, therefore, that pre-litigation contractual waivers of jury trial are not provided for
by our Constitution or Code and are not to be enforced in cases tried under the laws of Georgia.”), and because North
Carolina has a statutory provision prohibiting the pre-dispute waiver of jury trials, see N.C. GEN. STAT. § 22B-10 (“Any
provision in a contract requiring a party to the contract to waive his right to a jury trial is unconscionable as a matter of
law and the provision shall be unenforceable. This section does not prohibit parties from entering into agreements to
arbitrate or engage in other forms of alternative dispute resolution.”), the drafter would want to avoid the law of those
states as well.
26
If an agreement involves real property located in California as collateral, the parties should take additional precautions