First, it promised that any lien for unpaid assessments was subordinate to any mortgage that was “perfected by recording” before its claim of lien was recorded. Second, it promised that any mortgagee who subsequently obtained title to the property “by deed in lieu of foreclosure. . . .” would not be entirely responsible for the unpaid assessments. The appellate court found that when Mortgagee extended its mortgage to defaulting Purchaser in 2001, its rights under the Declaration vested. Imposing section 720.3085, Fla. Stat., which was enacted after the mortgage was extended, completely alters Mortgagees vested rights by making it jointly and severally liable with the “previous parcel owner for all unpaid assessments that came due up to the time of transfer of title.” Accordingly, the appellate court reversed WEAN & MALCHOW, P.A. 646 EAST COLONIAL DRIVE, ORLANDO, FLORIDA 32803 TEL: (407) 999-7780 FAX: (407) 999-LAW1 E -MAIL: W-M@WMLO.COM WWW.WMLO.COM