Superstar Judges as Entrepreneurs
[…] entrenched and widely assumed.325
2.
Cornering the Market on the Authorship of Certain Opinions
As Part III of this Article has shown, Judges Easterbrook and Posner
used their discretion as presiding judges to assign themselves or each
other the initial Rule 23(f) opinions.326 The worrisome feature of this
concentration, on which I take no position, is that they may have
acquired more power to shape the law of Rule 23(f) — or class action
law in general — than any two judges should have had.
322
See supra note 57 and accompanying text.
Cf. 28 U.S.C. § 137 (2012) (noting that “[t]he business of a court having more
than one judge shall be divided among the judges as provided by the rules and orders
of the court”).
324 See J. Robert Brown, Jr. & Allison Herren Lee, Neutral Assignment of Judges at
the Court of Appeals, 78 TEX. L. REV. 1037, 1069-78 (2000); see also Andreas
Broscheid, Comparing Circuits: Are Some U.S. Courts of Appeals More Liberal or