Using Life Insurance Premium Financing in Estate Planning
[…] of design success.
V. PREMIUM FINANCING
Premium financing involves
an agreement by which an insured or prospective insured
promises to pay to a premium finance company the
amount advanced or to be advanced under the agreement
to an insurer or to an insurance agent or insurance broker
in payment of premiums on an insurance contract
together with a service charge.111
Stated more simply, “premium financing usually refers to loans to help pay
the premiums on life insurance policies.”112
103. RATNER, supra note 82, at 10.
104. JANSEN, supra note 91, at 276.
105. Id.
106. 26 U.S.C.A. § 7702A(b) (2002) (“[A] contract fails to meet the 7-pay test of this subsection if
the accumulated amount paid under the contract at any time during the 1st 7 contract years exceeds the
sum of the net level premiums which would have been paid on or before such time if the contract
provided for paid-up future benefits after the payment of 7 level annual premiums.”).
107. 26 U.S.C.A. § 72(e)(10) (2006).
108. JANSEN, supra note 91, at 277.
109. Id.
110. Id. at 276-77.
111. David E. Krischer, “Truth” in Insurance Premium Financing, 30 BUS. LAW., 969, 969 (1974)
(quoting GA. CODE ANN. § 84-5303(b)(1970)).
112. JANSEN, supra note 91, at 251.
14