Forced Sex During Marriage Warrants PFA Order, Court Rules
[…] waived. The husband’s issue on
appeal was whether the trial court
erred in entering the PFA order
“where the wife failed to establish
that she sustained ‘abuse’ as that
term is defined in the act.”
In the opinion, the Superior
Court reiterates that the standard of
review for PFA orders is whether
the trial court’s legal conclusions
were an error of law or an abuse
of discretion. The Superior Court
analyzed the definition of abuse
under the PFA Act as well as the
definitions of rape, “forcible compulsion,” and sexual assault. Under
18 Pa.C.S. §3121, rape is defined,
in part, as follows: “A person commits a felony of the first degree
when the person engages in sexual
intercourse with a complainant: (1)
by forcible compulsion.” Under
Section 3103, “forcible compulsion” is defined as “compulsion
by use of physical, intellectual,
moral, emotional or psychological force, either express or implied.” Sexual assault is defined
as “a person commits a felony of
the second degree when that person engages in sexual intercourse