Domestic Partnerships in Virginia
[…] Unmarried heterosexual couple William Breit and Beverly Mason, a heterosexual couple, were never married and had a child as a result of in vitro fertilization.
Breit was listed on the child's birth certificate and also executed an acknowledgement of paternity on the state form. After the parties split, Breit filed for a determination of paternity, custody, and visitation.
Breit filed a motion for summary judgment based on the acknowledgement under §20-49.1(B) and Mason filed a plea in bar based on the fact that the child was conceived through assisted conception under §20-158(A)(3). The Circuit
Court granted the pleas in bar. On appeal to the Court of Appeals, the Circuit
Court was reversed. Both Mason and Breit appealed to the Supreme Court.
The key statue in question was §20-158(A)(3) "[a] donor is not the parent of a child conceived through assisted conception, unless the donor is the husband of the gestational mother" and the definition of intended parent. Breit claimed that the definition of intended parent, the exclusivity clause in §20-157 and donor clause in §20-158(A)(3) violated his Fourteenth Amendment Due Process
Right of parentage since he was unmarried.