Domestic Partnerships in Virginia
[…] These parties already had an order establishing rights in the non-parent partner, BY CONSENT.
84
Virginia Impact
Spousal Support
Uniform Interstate Family Support Act ("UIFSA")
Under §20-88.43.2 Virginia may not modify another
State's spousal support order but can be a responding
Court to enforce the order.
Under §20-88.68 (C) Virginia shall recognize and enforce another State's registered order.
must enforce another State's same sex
85
Virginia Impact
Spousal Support
Uniform Interstate Family Support Act ("UIFSA")
Under §20-88.72 Defenses to Registration
§20-88.72 (A)(5)
"There is a defense under the law of the
Commonwealth to the remedy sought"
Is "Illegal" order of another state valid within Virginia?
"The United States Constitution and federal and Virginia statutes require the courts of this state to give full faith and credit to the judicial proceedings of another state.