the lender for: – (1) The lender’s administrative expenses and costs incurred in handling a late payment, and – (2) Lost interest on the late payment itself (i.e., the lost use value of the late installment) [If borrower had timely paid installment, lender would have been able to invest that amount and earn a return on it earlier] Westmark • Court upheld both the late charge provision and the default interest provision as valid – Westmark is consistent w/weight of judicial authority under state law • State statutes do commonly place maximum limits on late charges [note 7, page 566] – RSMo. § 408.140(1) (“If the contract so provides, a charge for late payment on each installment or minimum payment in default for a period of not less than fifteen days in an amount not to exceed five percent of each installment due ....”) Satisfaction of Mortgage Missouri Statute [RSMo. § 443.130] • When mortgagor pays off the mortgage debt, the lien of the mortgage is extinguished • But, if the mortgage/deed of trust still appears on the public record, it’s a cloud on the mortgagor’s title (searchers won’t know it has been