Law and the Market: The Impact of Enforcement
[…] London Stock Exchange's Main Market. Doidge et al., supra note 3, at 52-53 tbl.3.
The foregoing authors have also provided this author with a country-by-country comparison of the cross-listing premiums for the year 2005. In 2005, they compared 479
U.K. firms that were not cross-listed with 74 U.K. firms that were cross-listed. The former had a Tobin's q of 1.65, and the latter a Tobin's q of 1.95, which went up to 2.05
for exchange-listed U.K. firms. Doidge et al., Chart of Tobin's qValues (2005) (on file
with author).
24 Section 404 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002,
15 U.S.C. § 7262 (2000 & Supp.
III 2004), requires the corporation's management to assess in the corporation's annual
report "the effectiveness of the internal control structure and procedures of the issuer
for financial reporting" and its auditor to "attest to, and report on, the assessment
made by the management of the issuer." In Auditing Standard No. 2, the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (PCAOB) issued detailed rules that required the