ten things estate planners need to know about income
[…] growth of timber during the accounting period in which
a beneficiary has a mandatory income interest; (ii) to
principal to the extent that the amount of timber
removed exceeds the rate of growth of timber, or the
net receipts are from the sale of standing timber; (iii) to
or between income and principal if the net receipts are
from the lease of timberland or from a contract to cut
timber, applying the rules of (i) and (ii) above; and (iv)
to principal to the extent that advance payments,
bonuses and other payments are not allocated by the
foregoing rules. Tex. Prop. Code § 116.175.
iii. Applying Prior Law. Again, for timber on hand
on January 1, 2004, the trustee may allocate receipts "in
the manner provided by this Chapter or in any lawful
manner used by the trustee before January 1, 2004 to
make the same allocation." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §
116.175(d).
l.
Underproductive Property.
i.
Prior Law. Former law provided that property
which did not produce an average net income, ignoring
depreciation and obsolescence, equal to 1% of its value
was considered "underproductive" property. If the