View Full PDF - Virginia Law Review
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 11-1051(B) (2012); see Arizona, 132 S. Ct. at 2497–98.
111
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1509 (2014); see Arizona, 132 S. Ct. at 2497.
112
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-2928(C) (2014); see Arizona, 132 S. Ct. at 2497–98.
113
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3883(A)(5) (2014); see Arizona, 132 S. Ct. at 2498.
114
Arizona, 132 S. Ct. at 2510; id at 2511 (Scalia, J., concurring in part and dissenting in
part); id. at 2522 (Thomas, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part). Justice Kagan took
no part in the consideration of the case. Id. at 2511. Arizona Revised Statutes Annotated Section 11-1051(B), which corresponds to Section 2 of S.B. 1070, provides that “where reasonable suspicion exists that the person is an alien and is unlawfully present in the United
States, a reasonable attempt shall be made . . . to determine the immigration status of the person.”
115
Arizona, 132 S. Ct. at 2501–07; see also id. at 2529–30 (Alito, J., concurring in part and
dissenting in part) (agreeing section 3 is preempted). The federal alien-registration requirements, the Court reasoned, precluded the State from enforcing the registration requirement
107