View Full PDF - Virginia Law Review
[…] 127
See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1264(d) (2012) (emphasis added); id. § 1477 (same); id.
§ 2073(b)(1) (same).
128
See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 7804(a)(1) (2012) (emphasis added); see also id. § 6103(a) (applying “[w]henever an attorney general of any State has reason to believe that the interests of
the residents of that State have been or are being threatened”); id. § 7706(f)(1) (applying
“[i]n any case in which the attorney general of a State, or an official or agency of a State, has
reason to believe that an interest of the residents of that State has been or is threatened”); 42
U.S.C. § 1320d-5(d)(1) (2012) (applying “in any case in which the attorney general of a
State has reason to believe that an interest of one or more of the residents of that State has
been or is threatened”).
129
See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 13a-2(1) (2012) (emphasis added); see also 18 U.S.C. § 248(c)(3)
(2012) (applying “[i]f the Attorney General of a State has reasonable cause to believe that
any person or group of persons is being, has been, or may be injured by conduct constituting