View Full PDF - Virginia Law Review
[…] 126
See, e.g., 11 U.S.C. § 526(c)(3)(A) (2012) (authorizing injunctions without showing of
particularized harm); 15 U.S.C. § 1679h(c)(1)(A) (2012) (same); id. § 1681s(c)(1)(A)
(same); 33 U.S.C. §§ 1402(e), 1415(g) (2012) (same); 42 U.S.C. §§ 300f(12), 300j-8(a)
(2012) (same); id. §§ 9601(21), 9659(a) (same); id. §§ 11046(a)(2), 11049(7) (2012); 47
U.S.C. § 227(g)(1) (2012) (same).
127
See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1264(d) (2012) (emphasis added); id. § 1477 (same); id.
§ 2073(b)(1) (same).
128
See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 7804(a)(1) (2012) (emphasis added); see also id. § 6103(a) (applying “[w]henever an attorney general of any State has reason to believe that the interests of
the residents of that State have been or are being threatened”); id. § 7706(f)(1) (applying
“[i]n any case in which the attorney general of a State, or an official or agency of a State, has
reason to believe that an interest of the residents of that State has been or is threatened”); 42
U.S.C. § 1320d-5(d)(1) (2012) (applying “in any case in which the attorney general of a
State has reason to believe that an interest of one or more of the residents of that State has
been or is threatened”).
129