In that case, the Supreme Court held that this Court had initial subject matter jurisdiction to review an order of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) denying without a hearing a citizen petition requesting suspension of a nuclear reactor’s license. The Court concluded that the NRC’s order was subject to direct appellate review under the Hobbs Act because the Hobbs Act conferred such jurisdiction over NRC final orders entered in “proceeding[s]” of a type referred to in 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a). Lorion, 471 U.S. at 733. Section 2239(a) provided that, “[i]n any proceeding under this chapter, for the granting, suspending, revoking, or amending of any license . . . the Commission shall grant a hearing upon the request of any person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding.” The Supreme Court explained that the statute’s reference to “proceeding” was “ambiguous on its face” because Section 2239(a) referred in the same sentence to “both the scope of licensing proceedings and the hearing requirement for such proceedings.”