The Democratic Accountability of Business Improvement Districts
[…] See N.Y. Gen.
Mun. Law § 980-d(c) (McKinney, WESTLAW through 2002 legislation). Community
boards are responsible for providing public notice and will generally hold a public hearing
on the BID. See N.Y. City, N.Y., Administrative Code § 25-405(c). Once a bill has been
introduced for the formation of a BID, the Council holds an additional public hearing to
hear arguments for and against the BID, followed by a thirty-day objection period. See
Managing the Micropolis, supra note 28, at 7.
132 See, e.g., Ala. Code § 11-54B-7 (LEXIS through 2002 Reg. Sess.) ("The municipality,
upon review of the self-help business improvement district plan submitted, may, after public hearing, adopt an ordinance to designate, establish, and maintain the area described in
the plan as a self-help business improvement district." (emphasis added)).
Imaged with the Permission of N.Y.U. School of Law
April 2003] ACCOUNTABILITY OF BUSINESS IMPROVEMENT DISTRICTS
399
business leaders, the final product must be approved by officials who
133
are directly accountable to resident voters.