The Democratic Accountability of Business Improvement Districts
[…] by nonprofit organizations, thirteen percent by public agencies, and twenty-six percent by
mixed public nonprofit partnerships). But see Briffault, supra note 1, at 409 (suggesting
that most common BID scheme provides "that the governing body of the municipality
shall be the governing authority of the BID, but then require[s] the creation of advisory
boards or managing bodies dominated by representatives of property owners or businesses"). Under some BID models, the form of BID management entity is left to localities. See, e.g., Mo. Ann. Stat. § 67.1411 (West, WESTLAW through 2002 2d. Reg. Sess.)
("Each district shall be either a political subdivision of the state or a not for profit
corporation.").
Imaged with the Permission of N.Y.U. School of Law
April 2003] ACCOUNTABILITY OF BUSINESS IMPROVEMENT DISTRICTS
381
board of directors, often known as the BID board.38 While most BID
boards are appointed, many states provide for the election of board