The Democratic Accountability of Business Improvement Districts
[…] legislative and executive approval. In New York, for example, the City Council controls
the initial scope of BID activities and maintains control over the maximum size of its
budget, see Kessler v. Grand Cent. Dist. Mgmt. Ass'n, 158 F.3d 92, 106 (2d Cir. 1998),
although "[t]he [BID] is not required to seek [annual re]approval ... for its budgets provided that the total budget amount is equal to or less than that of the previous years," id. at
111 (Weinstein, J., dissenting).
136 Kessler, 158 F.3d at 106.
137 See, e.g., N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 980-m(b) (McKinney, WESTLAW through 2002
legislation) ("The [BID board] shall be composed of representatives of owners and tenants
within the district." (emphasis added)). In some BIDs, balancing the interests of various
local groups can lead to extremely complicated voting schemes. Cf. Metrotech Bus.