Citizens United's National Committee for Family, et al.
[…] federalism rationale is mistaken. DOMA Section 3 is
not an unconstitutional federal regulation of marriage
binding upon the people of the several States. Rather,
Section 3 is a constitutional exercise of the power of
Congress to enact “necessary and proper” laws as a
means for carrying on its enumerated powers vested
by the Constitution including, but not limited to, “the
power to lay and collect taxes ... to provide for the
general welfare of the United States.”
B. DOMA Section 3 Is a Constitutional
Exercise of the Powers Vested in Congress
by the Necessary and Proper Clause of
Article I, Section 8, as Confirmed by Court
Precedent.
DOMA Section 3 reads as follows:
In determining the meaning of any Act of
Congress, or of any ruling, regulation, or
interpretation of the various administrative
bureaus and agencies of the United States, the
word “marriage” means only a legal union
between one man and one woman as husband
and wife, and the word “spouse” refers only to
a person of the opposite sex who is a husband
or wife. [Pub. L. 104-199 (1996).]
As an amendment to Chapter 1 of Title 1, United