Concern over payday lending to members of the military, for example, led Congress to cap the annual interest rates of payday loans to active duty service members at 36%.309 An alternative would be to ban investor-owned firms from making payday loans to members of the military. Some of the largest credit unions primarily serve the military,310 and many credit unions located near military installations offer alternatives to payday loans.311 Such an approach would create a market niche dominated by credit unions, which lack the high––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– 305 Id. § 1768 (“The Federal credit unions organized hereunder, their property, their franchises, capital, reserves, surpluses, and other funds, and their income shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by the United States or by any State, Territorial, or local taxing authority . . . .”). 306 See Bubb & Kaufman, supra note 297, at 43. 307 Id.; cf.