Seizing Electronic Evidence from Cloud Computing Environments
[…] users thereof the ability to send or receive wire
or electronic communications.”
Electronic Discovery: Electronic discovery,
or e-discovery, is the process of seeking, locating, collecting, and producing electronic data as
evidence in a civil or criminal legal matter.
Seizing Electronic Evidence from Cloud Computing Environments
Evidence Preservation: Preservation broadly
refers to the process involved in ensuring continued
access to evidence, including protection against
destruction or deterioration of evidence.
Remote Computing Service: Remote Computing Service is defined in 18 U.S.C §2711 as
“the provision to the public of computer storage
or processing services by means of an electronic
communications system.”
Search Warrant: A search warrant is a legal
document which authorizes law enforcement to
search and seize a person or location for items
named in the warrant as evidence of a crime. In
the United States, searches must be reasonable
and specific under the Fourth Amendment of the
US Constitution.