Be They Fish Or Not Fish: The Fishy Registration of Nonsexual
[…] sex offenders from living or working within a certain distance of a school, a day care
center, a community center, or any place where minors congregate.73 Registrants’
information is made available to the public via government internet websites that
usually refer to the registrant as “sex offender” or “sexual predator,” and that
exhibit, among other things, a photograph, an address, the make of the offender’s
vehicle, and his employer’s address.74 Some jurisdictions require community-wide
notifications, which include door-to-door notices and media publications.75 In some
70
See e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. §§ 54-251(a), 54-252(a), 54-254(a) (2001) (stating
whenever any registrant changes his or her address, he or she must notify the Commissioner
of Public Safety within five days. If he or she “regularly travels into or within another state
or temporarily resides in another state for purposes including, but not limited to employment
or schooling,” he or she must notify the Connecticut Commissioner of Public Safety and
register with the appropriate agency in the other state).
71
See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. §§ 54-251(d), 54-252(d) (2001); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11,
§ 4121(t) (2001); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 943.0435(9) (West 2006).
72