Be They Fish Or Not Fish: The Fishy Registration of Nonsexual
[…] personal details of registered offenders.32
II. THE DUE PROCESS CLAUSE: A (CRITICAL) OVERVIEW OF DUE PROCESS
DOCTRINE
25
42 U.S.C.A. § 14071(a)(3)(A)–(B).
42 U.S.C.A. § 14071(a)(3)(A)(i)–(ii).
27
42 U.S.C.A. § 14071(g)(1)–(2) (providing that if a state fails to create a registry within
three years of its enactment, the state loses ten percent of its federal crime control grant
funds). Additionally, states that create sex offender registries are awarded grants to offset the
costs of complying with the registration program. 42 U.S.C.A. § 14071(i)(1)(A). The DOJ
reviews each program, and must certify it as compliant. 42 U.S.C.A. § 14071(g).
28
42 U.S.C.A. § 14071(a)(3)(A).
29
See 42 U.S.C.A. § 14072(a)(3) (“[T]he term ‘minimally sufficient sexual offender
registration program’ means any State sexual offender registration program . . . .”); 42
U.S.C.A. § 14072(g)(3) (“A person required to register under subsection (c) of this section
or under a State sexual offender registration program, including a program established under
section 14071 of this title . . . .”).
30
See People v. Ross, 646 N.Y.S.2d 249, 250 n.1 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1996), for a list of
registration acts by state.
31
Some states expanded the number of nonsexual registrable offenses to include:
homicide, including negligent homicide if the victim is under the age of twelve; unlawful