Be They Fish Or Not Fish: The Fishy Registration of Nonsexual
[…] more to do with the peculiarities of the Jacob Wetterling tragedy than with a
rationally-grounded distinction.
is maintained by the Washington association of sheriffs and police chiefs, in accordance with
Washington’s sex offender registration statute. See WASH. REV. CODE 4.24.550(5)(a) (2007).
201
See Louisiana, supra note 196.
202
See Skinner v. Oklahoma, 316 U.S. 535, 541–42 (1942).
203
Sexual or Violent Offender Registry, http://www.doj.mt.gov/svor/default.asp (last
visited Sept. 29, 2007).
204
See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 54-254(a) (West 2007) (“Any person who has
been convicted . . . in this state on or after October 1, 1998, of any felony that the court finds
was committed for a sexual purpose, may be required by the court upon release into the
community . . . to register such person’s name, identifying factors, criminal history record
and residence address with the Commissioner of Public Safety, on such forms and in such
locations as the commissioner shall direct, and to maintain such registration for ten years.”);
W. VA. CODE ANN., § 15-12-2(c), (j) (West 2007) (“Any person who has been convicted of
a criminal offense and the sentencing judge made a written finding that the offense was
sexually motivated shall also register as set forth in this article. . . . (j) For purposes of this