United States, 132 S. Ct. 2492, 2505 (2012) (emphasizing the complexities of and discretion in immigration enforcement). 40 See Lincoln v. Vigil, 508 U.S. 182, 193 (1993) (stating that agency allocation of funds from a lump sum appropriation is “committed to agency discretion by law” (internal quotation marks omitted)); cf. Anti-Deficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(A) (2006) (preventing federal officials from “mak[ing] or authoriz[ing] an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation”). 41 J.R. DeShazo & Jody Freeman, Congressional Competition to Control Delegated Power, 81 TEX. L. REV. 1443, 1453–54 (2003); Robert J. Reinstein, The Limits of Executive Power, 59 AM. U. L. REV. 259, 315 (2009). 42 See, e.g., David A. Martin, A Lawful Step for the Immigration System, WASH. POST,