Boesky, No. 86-8767, slip op. (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 14, 1986); Stewart & Hertzberg, Fall of Ivan F Boesky Leads to Broader Probe of InsiderInformation, Wall St. J., Nov. 17, 1986, at 1, col. 6. The SEC is an independent quasi-judicial government agency established in 1934 to administer the Securities Act of 1934 and Securities Exchange Act of 1934, H. HENN & J. ALEXANDER, LAwS OF CORPORATIONS § 2918, at 825 (1983). 4 See SEC v. Capital Gains Research Bureau, Inc., 375 U.S. 180, 186 (1963). 5 Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 10(b), 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b) (1982), provides: It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interestate commerce or of the mails, or of any facility of any national securities exchange... (b) To use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security registered on a national securities exchange or any security not so registered, any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest for the protection of investors. 6 See Ernest & Ernest v. Hochfelder, 425 U.S. 185, 202 (1976). See also Securities and Exchange Commission Rule lOb-5, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 (1986) [hereinafter Rule lob-5].