Read more - The Law Offices of ADAM MICHAEL LEVY, PC
[…] The assertion that the Trustee failed
in these letters to inform the Clerk and the creditors
that Swift was the record owner of multiple apartments is irrelevant, and does not bar the Trustee's
turnover claim under § 542.
© 2013 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.
Page 18
--- B.R. ----, 2013 WL 4106450 (Bkrtcy.E.D.N.Y.)
(Cite as: 2013 WL 4106450 (Bkrtcy.E.D.N.Y.))
5. The Trustee did not abandon the interests in the
apartment.
Burton argues that the Trustee abandoned any
interest in the Apartments, and therefore, he cannot
seek turnover. This argument must be rejected.
[18][19]Section 554(a) provides that, “[a]fter notice and a hearing, the trustee may abandon any
property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate
or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the
estate.” 11 U.S.C. § 554(a). As the Second Circuit has
explained:
Abandonment is not a process to be taken lightly.
Once an asset is abandoned, it is removed from the
bankruptcy estate, and this removal is irrevocable
except in very limited circumstances. See Catalano
v.