Read more - The Law Offices of ADAM MICHAEL LEVY, PC
[…] the exclusion of that debt on the Debtors' bankruptcy
schedules, it is “possible” or “probable” that Swift
assigned the beneficial interest in the Apartments to
Bismuth in satisfaction of the debt owed to Bismuth.
This argument does not raise a genuine issue of material fact sufficient to defeat the Trustee's motion for
summary judgment because it is wholly speculative.
See Brown, 654 F.3d at 358 (To defeat a summary
judgment motion, a party “may not rely on ... unsubstantiated speculation.”).
*6 It is axiomatic that one can sell only what one
owns. N.Y. U.C.C. § 2–403(1) (“A purchaser of goods
acquires all title which his transferor had or had power
to transfer....”); Lombard v. Station Square Inn
Apartments Corp., 94 A.D.3d 717, 718–719, 942
N.Y.S.2d 116 (N.Y.App.Div.2012) (“Shares of stock
issued in connection with cooperative apartments are
personal property, not real property. Accordingly, a
contract for sale of shares referable to a residential