A Connecticut Mediator in a Kangaroo Court
[…] 732. See discussion supra note 129–83, 450 and infra notes 828–36.
733. See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. R. 31(2)(D) (West Supp. 2007) (exempting mediators
working pro bono or at the appointment of the court who facilitate and write mediation
agreements, or file those agreements with courts; and mediators certified as legal document
preparers); SUP. CT. CONN. R. 2-44A(b)(3) (2008); D.C. CT. APP. R. 49 cmt. (2000) (comment to
rule exempting relationships that “lack[] the essential features of an attorney-client relationship”
including mediators or other ADR service providers); N.C. GEN. STATS. § 84-2.1 (2007)
(exempting the “writing of memorandum of understanding or other mediation summaries by
mediators at community mediation centers authorized [by statute] or by mediators of personnel
matter for the University of North Carolina or a constituent institution”); D.C. CT. APP. R. 49(a)
(exempting courthouse facilitators pursuant to court rule and persons serving as a mediator,
arbitrator, conciliator, or facilitator).
The author of this article has operated under the Virginia UPL