For example . . . [a] non-attorney mediator could properly summarize [an agreement for a specific amount of alimony] in a letter to the clients. .... Our recommended “best practices” include the following: ï‚· Do not ask your clients to sign any letter or memo you send them, other than your retainer agreement. ï‚· As much as possible, use your clients’ own language in describing their agreements. 869. The statutes do exempt the drafting activities of mediators in two narrow contexts. See N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 84-2.1 (West 2007) (exempting “the writing of memoranda of understanding or other mediation summaries by mediators at community mediation centers authorized [by statute] or by mediators of personnel matters for The University of North Carolina or a constituent institution”). 870. NORTH CAROLINA UPL GUIDELINES, supra note 752. 871. Id.; see also supra note 32 and accompanying text (discussing other sample disclaimers). 872. NORTH CAROLINA UPL GUIDELINES, supra note 752. ï‚· Avoid using “legal boilerplate” such as “This agreement shall be construed in [accordance