(2000) (comment to rule exempting relationships that “lack[] the essential features of an attorney-client relationship” including mediators or other ADR service providers); N.C. GEN. STATS. § 84-2.1 (2007) (exempting the “writing of memorandum of understanding or other mediation summaries by mediators at community mediation centers authorized [by statute] or by mediators of personnel matter for the University of North Carolina or a constituent institution”); D.C. CT. APP. R. 49(a) (exempting courthouse facilitators pursuant to court rule and persons serving as a mediator, arbitrator, conciliator, or facilitator).