authorized [by statute] or by mediators of personnel matters for [t]he University of North Carolina or a constituent institution.”); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 81.101 (Vernon 2005) (exempting providers of legal information through websites, books, forms, computer software, or similar products “if the products clearly and conspicuously state that the products are not a substitute for the advice of an attorney”); id. § 81.1011 (exempting employees or volunteers of the Texas Department on Aging in connection with the preparation of medical powers of attorney or documents designating guardians); id. § 83.001 (exempting licensed real estate brokers or salesmen and persons involved in “the lease, sale, or transfer of any mineral or mining interest in real property”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 78-9-101 (2002) (exempting persons who represent their own interests in a cause of action to which the person is a party “in his own right and not as an assignee”); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 757.30 (West 2001 & Supp. 2007) (exempting persons who give professional legal advice or