connecticut general statutes - Connecticut Department of Labor
[…] laborers who lack proficiency in", and making a technical change for purposes of gender
neutrality, and added Subsec. (b) re production by commissioner of printed material re
rights of immigrant laborers or laborers who lack proficiency in English language and
prevention of illegal advantage being taken of such laborers; P.A. 03-19 made a technical
change in Subsec. (b), effective May 12, 2003.
Sec. 31-5. State employment bureaus. Branches. Section 31-5 is repealed.
(1949 Rev., S. 3779; P.A. 75-97; P.A. 77-113; 77-426, S. 15, 19.)
Sec. 31-6. Federal aid for public employment offices. Notification of state job
openings or examinations to the Connecticut Employment Service. (a) The state of
Connecticut accepts the benefits of an act of the Congress of the United States entitled
"An Act to Provide for the Establishment of a National Employment System and for
Cooperation with the States in the Promotion of Such System and for Other Purposes",
approved June 6, 1933, and will observe and comply with the requirements of said act.
The Labor Department is designated as the state agency for the purpose of said act and is
vested with all powers necessary to cooperate with the United States Employment
Service under this section.