The continuum of placements should include “regular and special classes and special schools and institutions” (Longuil, 1994). Appropriate also has implications for a continuum of services; this is linked very closely to LRE. A continuum of services does not mean that all special education students should be educated in a regular education classroom all of the time, better known as full inclusion. In fact, “full inclusion does not appear anywhere in the IDEA and universal full inclusion of all children with disabilities would violate the mandates of the IDEA.” (La Morte, p. 342). -2- In Section 1412 of the IDEA children with disabilities are to be placed “[t]o the maximum extent appropriate . . . are educated with children who are not disabled and . . . removal . . . occurs only when the nature or severity of the disability of a child is such that education in regular classes with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily.” 20 U.S.C. S 1412 (2004). A school district can provide a FAPE without providing LRE and visa versa. If a school district is not able to provide a LRE to a student due to lack of a continuum of placements, the district must pay for the student attend an alternative placement.