Word | Complete Guide - Center for Parent Information and Resources
[…] groups, teach social skills); and
 Training needed for personnel.
12
From A Sampling of Supplemental Supports Aids & Services, developed by the New Mexico Public Education
Department, available online at: www.ped.state.nm.us/seo/library/qrtrly.0204.lre.handouts.pdf
This training curriculum on IDEA is produced by NICHCY and available online at www.nichcy.org.
Slides and Discussion for Module 14: Meetings of the IEP Team
21
Supplementary aids and services must also be understood in light of the IEP provisions. In
particular, consider §300.320(a)(4), which requires that each child’s IEP include “[a] statement
of the special education and related services and supplementary aids and services, based on peerreviewed research to the extent practicable, to be provided to the child, or on behalf of the child.”
Supplementary aids and services are intended to be provided in regular education classes, other
education-related settings, and extracurricular and other nonacademic settings in order to
facilitate integration of children with disabilities with nondisabled children in all facets of school.