Word | Complete Guide - Center for Parent Information and Resources
[…] 42
services, and other supports, as determined by the IEP Team, if necessary to
ensure the child’s participation in nonacademic and extracurricular services and
activities. Therefore, we will clarify in §300.117 that each public agency must
ensure that children with disabilities have the supplementary aids and services
determined necessary by the child’s IEP Team for the child to participate in
nonacademic and extracurricular services and activities to the maximum extent
appropriate to the needs of that child. (71 Fed. Reg. 46589)
Accordingly, the last sentence of §300.117 states:
The public agency must ensure that each child with a disability has the
supplementary aids and services determined by the child’s IEP Team to be
appropriate and necessary for the child to participate in nonacademic settings.
Slide 12/ Operation and Discussion: Defining LRE (Slide 9 of 9)
Text of slide:
Summarizing LRE
Special education is not a place. It’s a set of services and
supports…
The first “where” to consider is…
Where a child with a disability receives special education
services is that child’s placement