Word | Complete Guide - Center for Parent Information and Resources
[…] opportunity for participation in those services and activities.
(b) Nonacademic and extracurricular services and activities may include
counseling services, athletics, transportation, health services, recreational
activities, special interest groups or clubs sponsored by the public agency,
referrals to agencies that provide assistance to individuals with disabilities, and
employment of students, including both employment by the public agency and
assistance in making outside employment available.
—End box—
The provisions at §300.107 contain some very interesting and pertinent language. First, you’ll
notice the invocation of LRE language in the phrase “necessary to afford children with
disabilities an equal opportunity for participation in those services and activities.” There is also a
nice little list of examples, some of which appear on this slide. Go through that list with the
audience, so the range of settings and activities is clear. It’s quite a range—from meals to
counseling services, from clubs to employment.