Word | Complete Guide - Center for Parent Information and Resources
[…] or private institutions. Ask the audience to summarize the requirements of §300.114. They were
just discussed across Slides 4-6 and appear on Handout D-8, if participants need to take a quick
peek to remind themselves.
How might a public agency address its LRE obligations to children with disabilities it has placed
in public or private institutions in order for each child to receive special education and related
services in accordance with his or her IEP? IDEA addresses this question in the closing portion
of §300.118, which reads “making arrangements with public and private institutions (such as a
memorandum of agreement or special implementation procedures).” Thus, a child’s placement
by the public agency in a public or private institution does not relieve the agency from ensuring
that LRE requirements are met to the maximum extent appropriate for the child. As IDEA