Slides and Discussion for Module 14: Meetings of the IEP Team 21 Supplementary aids and services must also be understood in light of the IEP provisions. In particular, consider §300.320(a)(4), which requires that each child’s IEP include “[a] statement of the special education and related services and supplementary aids and services, based on peerreviewed research to the extent practicable, to be provided to the child, or on behalf of the child.” Supplementary aids and services are intended to be provided in regular education classes, other education-related settings, and extracurricular and other nonacademic settings in order to facilitate integration of children with disabilities with nondisabled children in all facets of school.