Group - UW Departments Web Server
[…] Moving pseudoephedrine to a schedule
five status can also significantly decrease the number of methamphetamine labs in the community.
4543 Projects: Problem Definition
Page 11
Group
Problem Definition
Methamphetamine use has been linked to a higher crime rate and increase in environmental dumping. The
result of making pseudoephedrine and pseudoephedrine containing products less accessible for the drug
seekers is a safer and cleaner community. A benefit for pharmacists is that they can provide counseling of
the drugs and address any concerns with the patient on their medications.
7
Pharm 543 Group 7
Problem Definition for Verbal Communication Law Revision
Kristen SooHoo, Christy Weiland, Jennifer Fidler, Virginia Krause, Trang Le, Anh Nguyen, Vinh Phan
1.
21 CFR 1306.03 b states that “A prescription issued by an individual practitioner may be
communicated to a pharmacist by an employee or agent of the individual practitioner.” In current medical
practice, a practitioner’s agent is often a receptionist or medical assistant who has very sparse drug
knowledge, if any. When an agent with little or no drug knowledge calls in a prescription to a pharmacy,