Special Education Appeals BSEA #08-2564 #08-4033
[…] 14
special education services, the fact that he did not, did not deprive him of any education benefit
to which he was entitled.
When the parents initially requested a special education evaluation in June 2006, there
was no federal regulation specifically governing the time frame for completion of the evaluation.
Thus Agawam correctly used the relevant Massachusetts regulation in arranging the evaluation
schedule for Oliver. On August 3, 2006, newly promulgated federal regulations implementing
IDEA 2004 became effective. According to 34 CFR 300.301 (6)(1) an initial evaluation “must
be conducted within 60 days of receiving parental consent for the evaluation; OR
(ii) if the state establishes a timeframe within which the evaluations must be
conducted, within that time frame.
The federal regulation thus defers to the Massachusetts regulation establishing a reasonable
timeline for completing an initial evaluation. As there was no conflict between federal and