IDEA 2004 includes numerous references to “scientifically based instructional practices” and “research based interventions.” In describing permissible uses of federal funds, IDEA 2004 includes “providing professional development to special and regular education teachers who teach children with disabilities based on scientifically based research to improve educational instruction.” (Section 1411(e)(2)(C)(xi)). The child’s IEP must include “a statement of the special education and related services and supplementary aids and services, based on peer-reviewed research to the extent practicable to be provided to the child.” (Section 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(IV)) In determining whether a child has a specific learning disability, IDEA 2004 describes a process by which the IEP team “may use a process that determines if the child responds to scientific, research based intervention as a part of the evaluation process.”