These states’ codes do not include restrictive language pertaining to teen victims of violence, although they do not specifically address the issue in the statutory language. Texas must address minor application of a protective order explicitly in its code by adding language that says, teens aged twelve and older may apply for a protective order without an adult, in order to prevent confusion and to assert the proposition that minor rights are protected in Texas. C. Suggested Amendments to Texas Family Code Texas should amend title IV, section 82.002 of the Texas Family Code to read, “(a) With regard to family violence under Section 71.004(1) or (2), an adult or minor member of the family or household may file an application for a protective order to protect the applicant or any other member of the applicant's family or household
(b) With regard to family violence under Section 71.004(3), an application for a protective order to protect the applicant may be filed by an adult or minor member of the dating relationship.
(c) Any adult or minor may apply for a protective order to protect a child from family WYO. STAT. ANN. §35-21-102(a)(i) Wyoming does not address who may file for a minor under the age of 16.; UTAH CODE ANN. §30-6-2. 49 D.C. CODE ANN. §46-101 (2007); ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 19-A, § 4002 (2006); R.I. GEN. LAWS §8-8.1-1 (2006); COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-14-101(1.5) (2006); NEV. REV. STAT.