In Re: Southwick-Tolland Regional School District BSEA #06-6583
[…] 2077009 (2nd Cir. 2006); Deal v. Hamilton County Board of Education, 392 F.3d 840 (6th Cir. 2004); Shore Regional
High School Bd. of Educ. v. P.S., 381 F.3d 194, 198 (3d Cir. 2004); Houston Independent School District v. Bobby
R., 200 F.3d 341 (5th Cir. 2000). See also D.F. and D.F. v. Ramapo Central School District, 348 F.Supp.2d 92
(S.D.N.Y. 2004) ("’Minimal progress’ and ‘limited progress’ is not evidence of ‘meaningful’ access to education.
‘Minimal’ and ‘limited’ progress is evidence of opportunity for only trivial advancement.”).
16
MGL c. 71B, s. 1 (definition of “special education”). See also MGL c. 69, s. 1 (“paramount goal of the
commonwealth to provide a public education system of sufficient quality to extend to all children the opportunity to
reach their full potential ”); 603 CMR 28.01(3) (identifying the purpose of the state special education regulations as
“to ensure that eligible Massachusetts students receive special education services designed to develop the student’s
individual educational potential”). See also Mass.