Slides and Discussion for Module 2: Overview of Key Changes in IDEA 77 —In a box— §300.320(a)(2)(ii) (ii) For children with disabilities who take alternate assessments aligned to alternate achievement standards, a description of benchmarks or short-term objectives… —End box— Identifying the “Who” Which children are we talking about when we refer to “children with disabilities who take alternate assessments aligned to alternate achievement standards?” Alternate academic achievement standards is a term drawn directly from NCLB at §200.1(d), which reads: (d) Alternate academic achievement standards. For students under section 602(3) of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act with the most significant cognitive disabilities who take an alternate assessment, a State may, through a documented and validated standards-setting process, define alternate academic achievement standards, provided those standards— (1) Are aligned with the State’s academic content standards; (2) Promote access to the general curriculum; and (3) Reflect professional judgment of the highest achievement standards possible. Alternate assessments based on alternate academic achievement standards, then, are intended for students with the most significant cognitive disabilities. The Department describes this group as: …that small number of students, who are (1) within one or more of the 13 existing categories of disability (e.g. autism, multiple disabilities, traumatic brain injury, etc.), and (2) whose cognitive impairments may prevent them from attaining grade-level