These are stated at §300.301 and on Handout A-8, and are: This training curriculum on IDEA is produced by NICHCY and available online at www.nichcy.org. Slides and Discussion for Module 2: Overview of Key Changes in IDEA 43 if the parent of a child repeatedly fails or refuses to produce the child for the evaluation. when a child enrolls in a school of another public agency after the relevant timeframe (either IDEA’s or the State’s) has begun, and before the child’s previous public agency makes a determination as to whether the child is a child with a disability under §300.8. [§300.301(d)] Note the exception to this exception below! In the second case, the exception only applies if the new public agency “is making sufficient progress to ensure a prompt completion of the evaluation,” and the parent and the new public agency “agree to a specific time when the evaluation will be completed” [§300.301(e)]. It also only applies to children who have transferred to a school in a different (new) public agency [§300.323(e)-(f)].