IDEA requires that public agencies use a variety of assessment tools and strategies to gather relevant functional, developmental, and academic information about the child. That said, however, the changes in IDEA regarding use of a severe discrepancy approach in SLD determination and the inclusion of the two new approaches listed on the slide are significant, especially considering that more than 2.8 million children (ages 6-21) receive special education and related services in our public schools under the disability category of SLD. These new provisions are found at §300.307 (they were cited above and appear on Handout A-8). Now States must permit “the use of a process based on the child’s response to scientific, research-based intervention” and may permit “the use of other alternative research-based 19 Reschly, D.J., Hosp, S.L., & Schmied, C.M. (2003). And miles to go…: State SLD requirements and authoritative recommendations.