If you need to go into more detail about any or all of these, please refer to Module 16. As suggested on Handout A-10, certain key phrases mark this key change in IDEA’s parentally-placed provisions. The phrase noted on the handout is “Each LEA in which private, including religious, elementary schools and secondary schools are located must...” and comes from §300.131(f). That’s only one phrase, however. Have participants use Handout A-10 to locate other such telltale phrases—for example, how about the phrase “in private, including religious, elementary schools and secondary schools located in the school district served by the LEA” (emphasis added)? While they’re busy at that, also have them identify what specific responsibilities have shifted. This will quickly give them the sense of what a major shift these new provisions of IDEA bring to LEAs where private schools are located.