Applicability of FERPA These provisions include the phrase “pursuant to 34 CFR 99.31(a)(2).” This refers to a provision of the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, or FERPA (see Resource for Trainers D-11, provided as part of Theme D’s training materials). FERPA’s provision explains the conditions under which one educational institution may disclose personally identifiable information from the education records of a child without the consent required by 34 CFR §99.30. Section 99.31(a)(2) of the FERPA regulations provides that disclosure without consent is permissible (subject to the requirements of §99.34) when it is “to officials of another school, school system, or institution of postsecondary education where the child seeks or intends to enroll.” The requirements at §99.34 describe the conditions that apply to disclosure of information to other educational agencies or institutions. Certain salient points are summarized below.