The discussion below first zeroes in on the change being made and then follows up with a broader discussion that provides the context of the change as well as selected basic information about IDEA. Change Identified: Definition of “Other Health Impairment” As the slide indicates, IDEA’s definition of Other Health Impairment (OHI) now specifically mentions Tourette syndrome as an example of “chronic or acute health problems.” The full definition appears at §300.8(c)(9) and reads: (9) Other health impairment means having limited strength, vitality, or alertness, including a heightened alertness to environmental stimuli, that results in limited alertness with respect to the educational environment, that— (i) Is due to chronic or acute health problems such as asthma, attention deficit disorder or attention deficit hyperactivity disorder, diabetes, epilepsy, a heart condition, hemophilia, lead poisoning, leukemia, nephritis, rheumatic fever, sickle cell anemia, and Tourette syndrome; and (ii) Adversely affects a child’s educational performance. Refer participants to Handout A-6, which provides these regulations verbatim. Context of the Change Why is this change significant?