(71 Fed. Reg. at 46555) Special educators in private schools. What about special educators in private schools? Do they, too, need to meet IDEA’s HQT standards? The answer is no, they do not, as long as they are employees of the private school. However, if a public school special educator is the person delivering services to a parentally-placed private school child (discussed in Module 16), then that special educator is required to meet IDEA’s HQT standards.15 Special educators in charter schools. Charter schools are, by their very nature, public schools. However, IDEA states at §300.18(b)(i) that public charter school special educators must meet “the certification or licensing requirements, if any, set forth in the State’s public charter school law.” Changed Identified: What It Means To Be Highly Qualified To be considered a highly qualified special education teacher depends on what type of special educator a person is.