No clicks are necessary except to advance to the next slide. This module now moves into key changes made in IDEA 2004 to content of the IEP, that all-important document in the education of every child with a disability receiving special education and related services under IDEA. Change Identified: “Present Levels” Refer participants to Handout A-9, where changes in IDEA’s provisions on content of the IEP are identified (the entire content of the IEP is not listed, only provisions where key changes identified in this module have occurred). Starting at §300.320 (a)(1), IDEA requires that each IEP must include: (1) A statement of the child’s present levels of academic achievement and functional performance, including— (i) How the child’s disability affects the child’s involvement and progress in the general education curriculum (i.e., the same curriculum as for nondisabled children); or (ii) For preschool children, as appropriate, how the disability affects the child’s participation in appropriate activities; This part of the IEP is often referred to as the “present levels” statement or simply as “present levels”—a short term for a much bigger concept. Under IDEA 2004 the concept has gotten even bigger.