Outline for Corporate and White Collar Crime
[…] Musgrave was indicted. Months later, D went w/o
counsel to Musgrave’s atty’s office and, in the presence of Musgrave’s atty and a notary
public, made an oral statement under oath in which he recanted his grand jury testimony
implicating Musgrave. At an evidentiary hearing at Musgrave’s motion to dismiss, D
adopted the statement he had given in Musgrave’s atty’s office. The S. Ct. held that D was
not liable under § 1623 for the inconsistency bet. his two statements – his grand jury
testimony and his statement in Musgrave’s atty’s office. The interview didn’t constitute a
deposition, and § 1623 doesn’t encompass statements made in contexts less formal than a
deposition.
H. Immunized testimony: Title 18 U.S.C. § 6002 provides that a witness who pleads the 5th may
be compelled to testify; “but no testimony or other info … may be used against the witness in
any criminal case, except a prosecution for perjury, giving a false statement, or otherwise
failing to comply with the order.”
1. Apfelbaum (p.373) – D was called to testify before a grand jury w.r.t. a robbery at a car
dealership. He pled the 5th and was granted immunity but compelled to testify. In his
testimony, he made two series of false statements. The S. Ct. held that he was liable for