The distinction between professional and non-professional is crucial in determining the composition of the bargaining unit, given that Section 3 of the Law states, “No unit shall include both professional and non-professional employees unless a majority of such professional employees votes for inclusion in such unit.”138 The Law specifies that all police detectives engaged in primarily detective work are considered professional.139 With respect to fire employees, the Law mandates that no uniformed member of the department be classified as professional.140 PRACTICE POINTERS Police departments with only one