FORWARD - Town of Duxbury
[…] Commission retains the authority to make a final determination based on statutory and
public policy considerations.62 The Commission also has established precedents for
dealing with certain types or groups of employees (supervisors, managers, professionals,
etc.).
Though these bargaining unit composition issues first arise when the unit is
formed, compositional challenges may also arise later in the parties’ bargaining
relationship if conditions have changed since the unit was certified or voluntarily
recognized.
A.
STATUTORY CRITERIA FOR BARGAINING UNITS
Section 3 of the Law provides:
The commission shall prescribe rules and regulations and establish
procedures for the determination of appropriate bargaining units which
shall be consistent with the purposes of providing for stable and
continuing labor relations, giving due regard to such criteria as community
of interest, efficiency of operations and effective dealings, and to
safeguarding the rights of employees to effective representation.63
The Commission, in determining the appropriate bargaining unit, must take into account
these statutory criteria, not merely the views of the parties.64
In this respect,
Massachusetts public employee labor law differs from the law governing private