FORWARD - Town of Duxbury
[…] junior college training required, because it did not require advanced knowledge “acquired
by a prolonged course of specialized intellectual instruction” as described in the Law.131
While accountants132, librarians133, physical therapists134 and certain positions involved in
the Head Start school program have been considered professional135, many medical136 and
administrative positions137 have been classified as non-professional.
The distinction between professional and non-professional is crucial in
determining the composition of the bargaining unit, given that Section 3 of the Law
states, “No unit shall include both professional and non-professional employees unless a
majority of such professional employees votes for inclusion in such unit.”138 The Law
specifies that all police detectives engaged in primarily detective work are considered
professional.139
With respect to fire employees, the Law mandates that no uniformed
member of the department be classified as professional.140
PRACTICE POINTERS