The amendment takes effect October 28, 2002. For a number of years, federal law has required colleges that receive federal aid to collect statistics about crime, to file annual crime reports with the federal government, and to provide certain notices to students. This law, the "Jeanne Clery Disclosure of Campus Security Policy and Campus Crime Statistics Act," (20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(1) was also amended by the "Campus Sex Crimes Prevention Act." The amendment, effective October 28, 2002, requires colleges to include the following notice: "A statement advising the campus community where law enforcement agency information provided by a State under section 14071(j) of Title 42, concerning registered sex offenders may be obtained, such as the law enforcement office of the institution, a local law enforcement agency with jurisdiction for the campus, or a computer network address." The notices must be included in the annual report due in October, 2003. The "Campus Sex Crimes and Prevention Act" also amended the federal "Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act" (FERPA), which generally prohibits the release of student educational records without either a court order or