The regulations are published in the Code of Federal Regulations, 49 CFR Parts 190-199: 190 -- Enforcement procedures 191 -- Natural gas reporting requirements 192 -- Natural gas 193 -- Liquefied natural gas 194 -- Response plans for onshore oil pipelines 195 -- Hazardous liquids 198 -- State grants 199 -- Drug and alcohol testing The federal regulations relevant to the HLPSA appear at 49 CFR part 195, which is titled "Transportation of Hazardous Liquids by Pipeline." 49 CFR 195.0 clarifies, "this part prescribes safety standards and reporting requirements for pipeline facilities used in the transportation of hazardous liquids or carbon dioxide. Likewise, 49 CFR 195.1 states that part 195 "applies to pipeline facilities and the transportation of hazardous liquids or carbon dioxide associated with those facilities in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce." The HLPSA provides the following useful definitions that make it fairly clear that most refined petroleum products and natural gas liquids, are "hazardous liquid" regulated by the PHMSA: "Hazardous liquid" means petroleum, petroleum products, or anhydrous ammonia.