Juan Torruella, a judge of the United States District Court for the District of Puerto, was appointed by President Reagan on October 3, 1984, to a newly-authorized judgeship on the United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit.22 Judge Torruella remains an active judge on that court to this date, and served as its Chief Judge from 1994 to 2001. However, given that section 44(c) of title 28 of the United States Code only mandates there “be at least one circuit judge in regular active service appointed from the residents of each state in that circuit,” there is no guarantee that Judge Torruella, upon his retirement, will be succeeded by another Puerto Rican judge—notwithstanding the fact that appeals from Puerto Rico have historically accounted for approximately 30 to 40 percent of the First Circuit’s traditional appellate case