Evaluating and Serving Students with Medical Needs
[…] Evaluating and Serving Students with Medical Needs

advertisement
Revised - July 2014
Evaluating and Serving Students with Medical Needs and Physical
Impairments
Under Section 504
In its simplest language, Section 504 is an anti-discrimination policy. Originally designed for
people in the workplace to avoid discrimination based on disability, Section 504 also has
implications for public schools.
To be eligible under Section 504, a student must be both “qualified” (the student is within the
age range in which services are provided to disabled and nondisabled students under state law),
and “handicapped.” Pursuant to 34 CFR §104.3(j)(l), “Handicapped persons means any person
who;
 (i) Has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life
activities
 (ii) Has a record of such an impairment, or;
 (iii) Is regarded as having such an impairment.”
While Catawba County Schools has a clearly defined Section 504 disability determination
process, making determinations regarding potential accommodations with respect to medical
needs is more complicated. There are a number of variables which must be taken into