1 Revised - July 2015 Evaluating and Serving Students with Medical Needs and Physical Impairments Under Section 504 In its simplest language, Section 504 is an anti-discrimination policy. Originally designed for people in the workplace to avoid discrimination based on disability, Section 504 also has implications for public schools. To be eligible under Section 504, a student must be both “qualified” (the student is within the age range in which services are provided to disabled and nondisabled students under state law), and “handicapped.” Pursuant to 34 CFR §104.3(j)(l), “Handicapped persons means any person who; (i) Has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities **(ii) Has a record of such an impairment, or; **(iii) Is regarded as having such an impairment.” **(ii) and (iii)of the above determination are not used in the educational setting. The last two prongs of that definition are meant to be used in situations where individuals either never were or are not currently handicapped, but are treated as if they were.