Municipal Utility Law 101 - Please visit our new and improve
[…] The number
of trustees must be specified on the ballot. Iowa Code § 388.2(1)(d).
Iowa Code §388.3 sets out the requirements for membership on a board.Board members are
appointed by the mayor, subject to the approval of the council. The council must establish six year
staggered terms and the compensation of board members. A public officer or salaried employee of
the city may not serve on a utility board. A utility board “may exercise all powers of a city in
relation to the city utility, city utilities, or combined utility system it administers” with a few
exceptions. Iowa Code § 388.4. The board may not certify taxes, pass ordinances or amendments,
or issue general obligation or special assessment bonds. Iowa Code § 388.4(1). In addition, “all
property of a city utility or combined utility system must be held in the name of the city.” The
board may acquire or dispose of property, but the property must be held in the name of the
city.Iowa Code § 388.4(2).This is commonly done by real estate being held in the name of “City of X
for the benefit of its City X’s Utility Board Trustees”.