Municipal Utility Law 101 - Please visit our new and improve
[…] iii
v. 8-2012
A. Municipal Utility Authority
1. Home Rule
In the state of Iowa, municipalities have “Home Rule” authority. This authority is expressly granted
by the 25th amendment to the Iowa Constitution, found in Article III, section 38A of the Iowa
Constitution. The language of Article III, section 38A provides that a municipality has “home rule
power and authority, not inconsistent with the laws of the general assembly, to determine their
local affairs and government, except that they shall not have power to levy any tax unless expressly
authorized by the general assembly.”
Iowa Code section 364.1 defines the scope of power for a city:
A city may, except as expressly limited by the Constitution, and if not inconsistent
with the laws of the general assembly, exercise any power and perform any function it
deems appropriate to protect and preserve the rights, privileges, and property of the
city or of its residents, and to preserve and improve the peace, safety, health, welfare,
comfort, and convenience of its residents.
The U.S. Constitution and federal law also impose limits on the authority of a city.
2. Municipal Utilities
Iowa law defines a “city utility” and provides a process for its formation. A “city utility” is defined in
Iowa Code § 362.2(6) as: