Municipal Utility Law 101 - Please visit our new and improve
[…] That same Code
section specifies where the franchise funds should be deposited in different circumstances. If a city
franchise fee is assessed, the fee does not apply to the city as a customer. Iowa Code § 364.2 (4)(f).
10.
Non-Competition by Government
Increasingly, potential competitors of municipal utilities raise the argument that municipal utilities
are prohibited from certain activities because Iowa Code Chapter 23A prohibits governments from
engaging in certain conduct in competition with private enterprises. Section 23A.2 (1) states that
“[a] state agency or political subdivision shall not, unless specifically authorized by statute, rule,
ordinance, or regulation” engage in certain competitive activities. However, many activities are
authorized by law (i.e. operating a city utility) and most others are allowed if the city council passes
an ordinance allowing the city to enter the activity. In addition, Iowa Code § 23A.2 (10)(c) provides
that “[t]his chapter does not apply to...[t]he operation of a city utility, as defined by section 390.1,
subsection 3.”
11.
Service Territories
a. Electric
Iowa has established service territories for all electric utilities. Iowa Code §§ 476.22 - 476.26
govern service territories. The territories were established in the late 1970’s and are reflected
on a map drawn at that time.