Municipal Utility Law 101 - Please visit our new and improve
[…] (the desire to increase the size of the board is sometimes for the board’s own convenience in getting
a quorum at meetings), the question should be put to the voters. The stakes are too high to do
otherwise.
5. Residency Requirement for Utility Board Members
Iowa law does not place any residency requirements on members of utility boards. A city may have
an ordinance requiring all persons appointed to city boards and commissions to be residents of the
city. Check your City’s Municipal Code.
6. Gender Balance of Utility Boards
In 2009, the Iowa legislature amended Iowa Code § 69.16A requiring gender balance on utility
boards. “[A]ll appointive boards...of a political subdivision of the state that are established by the
Code...shall be gender balanced...” A board made up of 3 members must have at least one of either
gender. A board with 5 members must have at least two of either gender. The Code does allow an
exception if, after three months of a “good faith effort” to fill the vacant position, no “qualified