Utilization Review
[…] Medicaid

HMO plans

PPO Plans

Slowly states have begun to adopt this practice for workers’ compensation cases

© 2011 CorVel Corporation.

Why was UR instituted?

Abuses

Overuse of testing

Inappropriate testing for diagnosis

Inappropriate hospital stays

Lengthy hospital stays

Medical studies – that physicians rely on – have always been around to help physicians – specialty organizations decide on treatment

© 2011 CorVel Corporation.

State of Illinois requires companies who perform UR

UROs are required to follow the URAC standards

“sufficient to achieve URAC accreditation” (820 ILCS

305/8/7)

“Nothing in this Act shall be construed to require an employer or insurer or its subcontractors to become

URAC accredited.” (820 ILCS 305/87)

Must register and apply for certification with the State of

IL every 2 years.