WCLA MCLE 11-2-11
[…] WCLA MCLE 11-2-11
•
•
•
•
•
Utilization Review
• Added to Section 8.7, the Utilization Review section
• Applicability: “The changes to this Section made by this amendatory Act of the
97th General Assembly apply only to health care services provided or proposed to be provided on or after September 1, 2011.”
• Do already litigated prospective medical cases involve services to be provided?
• Section 8.7(a) amended in the following way:
• “The evaluation must be accomplished by means of a system that identifies the utilization of health care services based on standards of care of or nationally recognized peer review guidelines as well as nationally recognized treatment
guidelines and evidence-based medicine evidence based upon standards as provided in this Act.”
• No change from current law? (correction of typo really)
• Nationally recognized treatment guidelines and evidence based medicine: Medical
treatment guidelines: substantive as to what kind of treatment; eg. ACOEM , ODG,
AAOS
• Utilization Review Standards: procedural as to how to do UR; eg.