Evidence Issues in Domestic Violence Cases
[…] reasonably recent. “There is simply is no
requirement that any past act of family
violence alleged in the petition be
‘reasonably recent.’”
Custody Standards After
Finding of FV O.C.G.A. §19-9-3
 Best Interest factors (P) - evidence of family
violence, sexual, mental or physical abuse
 (a)(4) when judge has made finding of FV: The
judge shall consider as primary the safety and
well-being of the child and of the parent who is the
victim of family violence ;
 Court shall consider perpetrator’s history of
causing physical harm
In Awarding Visitation –
O.C.G.A. § 19-9-7
 Visitation by a parent who has committed acts of
family violence:
 A judge may award visitation to parent who has
committed family violence “only if the judge finds
that adequate provision for the safety of the child
and the parent who is the victim can be made.”
 Conditions: attend FVIP, abstain from alcohol,
mj, pay fees to defray costs of supervision,
prohibit overnight visitation, bond, any other
condition necessary to provide for safety.
Common Evidentiary Issues
in DV Cases
Hearsay
Definition - Objection